Myrrh Essential Oil - 15 mLSimple Matters, LLC
Myrrh is a well-known and often-mentioned oil in the Bible. Given to the baby Jesus as a gift along with Frankincense (oil) and gold, it is often paired with Frankincense for medicinal, spiritual, and healing purposes. Its amber scent creates a calming and warm environment which is why it's often used during meditation, creating a relaxing and uplifting atmosphere. There is textual and archaeological evidence that myrrh has been used for medicinal purposes for centuries. Myrrh can also be found in our amazing Bio Therapy blend (roll on) where it's blended with Frankincense and several other amazing oils to be used for Immunotherapy.
Myrrh has been treasured and sought after since ancient times. The earthy and complex aroma of this oil can add focus and purpose or add it to your skin beauty routine for a soothing experience.
Diffuse Simple Matters Myrrh to help relieve stress and tension and bring about feelings of confidence. Topically, it's great for helping skin issues such as redness and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and scars when added to a carrier oil or lotion. In an oral blend, a Myrrh gargle or mouth rinse can help support gum health.
Myrrh Essential Oil Uses:
- Enjoy elevated spiritual experiences by diffusing Myrrh, Frankincense, and Sweet Orange in your home or office.
- Add Myrrh to your lotion to enhance and promote your natural beauty.
- Apply topically to help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections.
- Add 5-7 drops to a teaspoon of carrier oil and apply topically for immune support.
- Massage into the bottoms of your feet with a carrier oil during meditation to promote soothing feelings of relaxation and support.
How to Use
Topical: Best if diluted with a carrier oil or body lotion to minimize skin sensitivity.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times a day.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. If pregnant, nursing, or suffering from a medical condition, consult with your physician prior to use. For external use only. May irritate sensitive skin.
Storage: Keep in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
Country of Origin: Ethiopia, France
Ingredients: Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil.
Size: 0.5 Oz (15 mL)
Thank you for choosing Simple Matters because simple.....matters!